Privacy & cookies policy

This page describes the Privacy Policy for the NCA- CEOP Command ThinkUKnow website. It does not cover websites we link to which may have their own privacy policies. If you are a child or young person and do not understand anything on this page, please ask an adult to help you.

Privacy policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) gives you details about how any information about your use of the site and any information that you may be asked to provide us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the www.thinkuknow.co.uk website (“this site”) you have agreed to the practices described in this policy.

We collect certain information or data about you when you use this site.

This includes:

  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

We can’t personally identify you using this data

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by checking how you use it
  • provide you with information about local services if you want it

To enter the professional part of the site, personal information may be collected including:

  • your name,
  • your employer,
  • your email address,
  • questions, queries or feedback you leave

This helps us to:

  • ensure stay in contact and provide updates to you by email.
  • provide you with information about local services if you want it
  • respond to any questions or feedback that you send us, if you’ve asked us to

You’ll always be told when this personal information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for. Any information provided to NCA by you using this site will be treated as ‘confidential’, and therefore wont be sent to, or shared with, any other persons or organisations unless there is a legal reason to do so (for example, where NCA is required by law to share your information in response to a request under any data or information laws).

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

Where your data is stored

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK.

Data will be stored for no longer than two years after your last log in to the site.

It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers, where adequate safeguards are available.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this.

Keeping your data secure

The data controller responsible for keeping your information safe is the NCA.

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data.

Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

The information that you provide will be stored for no longer than two years from your last log in to the site.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on information about your use of the website if we are required to do so by law. This may include exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

Your rights

You can contact the NCA’s data protection officer to:

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you think we have done anything improper with your information

Links to other websites

This site contains links to and from other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to this site, and doesn’t cover other government services and transactions that we link to.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to this site from another website

If you come to this site from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Cookies policy

NCA puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember what you’ve already seen pop up on the screen on the website so that we don’t show them to you again.

NCA cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

You’ll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

How cookies are used on the site

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, eg improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on the site
  • how long you spend on each page of the site

  • how you got to the site 

  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal Analytics

Name: _ga Purpose: Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made Expires:

Name: _gat Purpose: This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before Expires: 10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name: _utma Purpose: Like _ga, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to the site or to a certain page Expires: 2 years

Name:_utmb Purpose: This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on CEOP Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc Purpose: This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser Expires: when you close your browser

Name: _utmz Purpose: This tells us how you reached site (eg from another website or a search engine) Expires: 6 months

Other applicable First Party Cookies

Cookie Name: ASP.NET_SessionId Purpose: For retaining view state and session information.  In completing a task, to enable you to complete the task without re-entering information already given. Typical Content: Randomly generated number Expires: When user closes browser

Cookie Name: Cookie Purpose: Used when logging into password protected areas of our site.  Once logged in user will not have to log in again for each webpage requested from our service. Typical Content: Randomly generated number Expires: None set

Third Party Cookies

Name: AddThis Purpose: AddThis. Social bookmarking buttons used on some of our pages to allow easy sharing of pages to websites such as Facebook and Twitter. A cookie is used to collect anonymous information on visitors using this tool. AddThis collect non-personally identifiable information from many of the websites in which AddThis is enabled, and use that information to deliver targeted advertising on those websites as well as other websites you may visit. Link to site’s information: Website

Name: Twitter Purpose: We use Twitter 'Follow' and 'Tweet' links to allow easy sharing on some pages. Twitter may set cookies in the provision of these services. Link to site’s information: Website

Name: YouTube Purpose: We embed videos from our official YouTube channel. Cookies from YouTube may be set on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. Link to site’s information: Website

Name: Facebook Purpose: We use Facebook 'Like' and 'Share' links to allow easy sharing on some pages. Facebook may set Cookies in the provision of this service. Link to site’s information: Website